Privacy

The City of Greater Geraldton views the protection of your privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and the choices available to you.

You can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing any personal information.

Personal information we collect

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. You provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you create an account to submit content to this website, or contact us with an enquiry.

The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • email address
  • phone number
  • name
  • postcode
  • organisation

How we use your personal information

We will only collect personal information when it is necessary to do so. The information you provide will be used for purposes including (but not limited to):

  • responding to your enquiries
  • sending you email newsletters that you have subscribed to
  • contacting you in relation to a business or event you have listed on the site
  • providing you with promotional opportunities for your business or event
  • conducting surveys or research to improve our services

Disclosure of personal information

We take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. Organisations to whom we disclose personal information include service providers contracted by the City of Greater Geraldton. These providers are bound by the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

The City of Greater Geraldton will not disclose your personal information to other agencies and authorities unless required or authorised by law. We will not sell your details to another company, nor will we add your details to a mailing list without your consent.

Clickstream data

Clickstream data provides useful information about how users access our website, without identifying individuals. We collect the following for statistical and administration purposes:

  • date and time of your visit
  • your visited pages
  • your operating system
  • your IP address
  • the browser you are using

We will not attempt to identify individuals from the clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate improper activity in relation to this website.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement of any other websites you visit

Photos and information privacy

Photos make your listing more attractive and enable your business or event to be featured in our other marketing channels.

When adding photos, please ensure:

  • they are free or text, logos or marketing messages
  • they accurately represent your business or event
  • you own the copyright or have permission from the copyright owner
  • you have permission from any people that can be identified in the image
  • if children are identifiable, you have written consent from their parent/guardian
  • they are taken in a lawful, fair and direct manner

Note that your business or event details, including photographs, may also appear on other City of Greater Geraldton websites, applications, RSS feeds and social media, and may be provided to other event websites or organisations, such as Tourism Western Australia, Progress Midwest, Australia's Coral Coast, and Tourism Council WA etc.